How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13797
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

CAN I MARRY MY LATE FATHER'S BROTHER

This answer was rated:

CAN I MARRY MY LATE FATHER'S BROTHER

Thanks for your question. Your late father’s brother is your uncle. You can’t marry him. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Is this applicable to a marriage in Antigua, please?
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I should have said it is my father's half-brother.
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Does being a half brother make a difference.

Section 24 of the Marriage Act of Antigua says that
“24. If the parties to any marriage are within the prohibited degrees of consanguinity or affinity according to the law of England the marriage of such persons shall be null and void.” English law prohibits marriage between uncle and niece even if the uncle was a half brother of your father. You can’t marry him.

JGM and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you