How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34626
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Team Assistant: Where is this? It matters because laws vary

Customer Question

Good morning team
Assistant: Where is this? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: My barrister mislead me in my appeal case yesterday and withdraw my case
Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: What action can I take
Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I will like to re summit my appeal
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you for getting back to me yes I am happy to wait.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
L
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 months ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I will continue to waitthank you *****
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank Nicola
Expert:  marcusmalin replied 3 months ago.

Hello, my name is Marcus.

Can I ask what the nature of your appeal was.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hello Marcus
I had filed for right of abode and was denied on the basis that my grandfather was not British, but my grandfather was born British and was also naturalize in 1978 so I appeal the decision to the judicial court and was granted a oral court date, my solicitor hires a barrister to argue the case which he had prepared. However I'm the morning of the case the barrister repeatedly state he cannot present this case to the judge and therefore we have to withdraw. I argued with about the case but insist he doesn't have anything to present to the judge and we have to withdraw the case. After 30 minutes of trying to convince him to continue without success my agree for him to withdraw and then I told him okWhat I don't understand if he knew we didn't have. A case to present is why he took the moneyRegards
Rosario
Expert:  marcusmalin replied 3 months ago.

Hello,

Have you spoken to the Solicitor who instructed the barrister?

Thank you.

Marcus.

Expert:  marcusmalin replied 3 months ago.

Hello,

Do you still require assistance? If so I would be only too happy to assist you.

Thank you.

Marcus.