How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 5858
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I would like to know about grandparents rights. And advice

Customer Question

I would like to know about grandparents rights. And advice for my situation
Many thanks
Trish Perry
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 months ago.

Hello,

What is your query please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I have 5 grandchildren their mother is not allowing me any contact with them
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I would like to know if I can do anything about this situation ?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
When will I get a response
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 months ago.

Hello,

Unfortunately, grandparents do not have automatic rights to see their grandchildren as they do not have parental responsibility for them.

You would need to apply to the court for an order allowing contact with your grandchildren and generally courts would allow you such contact unless there is a serious reason not to e.g. abuse or violence.

The courts will consider your connection with the grandchildren, what you are asking the court to grant you and whether there is any evidence of abuse, with the overriding object of what is in the best interests of the children.

If your application is opposed by a parent, then the matter will proceed to a full hearing.

I would advise you to appoint a specialist law firm dealing with family law matters to assist you if you decide to go to court.

All the best. Please remember to leave a positive rating if this is helpful.