How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 35351
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My wife and I recently spent a weeks holiday in Malta and

Customer Question

Hello, my wife and I recently spent a weeks holiday in Malta and bought into a club membership with discover access and have read a lot of bad reports about them. We have paid £100.0 deposit with 13 monthly payments of £100.00 per month. The agreement states that the contract cannot be cancelled? As it was less than a week ago when we signed, is there a 14 day cooling-off period and can we legally cancel without any further payments. We accept that we may lose the deposit but will put that down to experience.
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: Nothing yet, as we do not know what our legal status is.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Nothing just yet.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JimLawyer replied 5 months ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I am a qualified lawyer happy to help you today.

Does the agreement say it was made under UK law? And did you pay for the service online or over the telephone?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No their registered address is: Akara building,***** Wickams bay, 1 Road town, Tortola, British Virgin Islands
Expert:  JimLawyer replied 5 months ago.

Thanks, ***** ***** have to opt out for a BVI lawyer who can advise upon this for you. Please do not reply to this as the question will come back to me and there will be a delay. Thanks

Expert:  ReadyLaw replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for your enquiry. Your matter has been referred to me to see if I may be of any assistance. I am currently reviewing your concern and will respond shortly. Please note that this site is for general information and educational purposes only and is not intended to constitute legal advice, nor does it establish a solicitor-client relationship.

Kind regards

RL

Expert:  ReadyLaw replied 5 months ago.

Just to clarify, is the term of the country for 13 months? Or is it that the contract is intended to continue perpetually?