How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6410
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I have a few questions about marrying a foreign national

Customer Question

Hi I have a few questions about marrying a foreign national
Assistant: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: London, UK
Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: None. My partner and I met abroad and we are engaged.
Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Civil marriages are illegal where she is from
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 5 months ago.

Hello,

Where is your partner currently and what is their nationality?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Currently in Lebanon and Lebanese nationality
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am awaiting a response
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 5 months ago.

Thank you.

Your fiancee needs to apply for a fiancee visa, you will then need to get married within 6 months of your fiancee arriving in the UK. Once married, your fiancee will then need to apply for further leave to remain in the UK as your spouse.

See here for the application procedure and requirements: https://www.gov.uk/uk-family-visa/partner-spouse

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive rating if so.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
What if we plan on getting married abroad for e.g in the US what would the procedure be of we are already married?
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 5 months ago.

In that case she would need to apply for leave to enter the UK as your spouse. Information in the same link I provided.

All the best