How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask marcusmalin Your Own Question
marcusmalin
marcusmalin,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1582
66642005
Type Your Law Question Here...
marcusmalin is online now

Ye i would like now where i stand with a x that is trying to

Customer Question

Ye i would like now where i stand with a x that is trying to take our daughter to down to birmingham but i dont feel safe him doing that
Assistant: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Wigan
Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I have tried to speak to a solictor but they want 300 pound just go througb things we are back to gether now but when we argue he threatens to take our daughter and i would like to now were i stand coz he drinks and drives all the time
Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Thier has been demasicat voilence with him years ago had to get him arrest and he does drugs and drive but not around me or the kids but scared incase he would down thier
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Also when he comes up at the weekend he doesnt wake up to her and he has no fixed address he live at his mums but his is not the rent book or on the council for voting or anything
Expert:  marcusmalin replied 5 months ago.

Hello, my name is Marcus.

Is x the father of the child.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Cant afford the call me i am on benefits
Expert:  marcusmalin replied 5 months ago.

No need for a call - the request was automated.

Will provide written reply shortly.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you just wanna now were i stand as i dont feel safe
Expert:  marcusmalin replied 5 months ago.

Hello,

The starting point is that as the child's primary carer you have to determine what is best for your daughter.

If you have any concerns about her spending time with her father in Birmingham for the reasons you set out then you do not have to permit it.

Father could apply to court and if he does the court will investigate your concerns and father would be asked to take drug tests if that is one of your concerns.

So ensure you have to do what is best for your daughter and if you have concerns you need to protect her and therefore you cannot be criticized for not allowing contact taking place in Birmingham.

Thank you.

Marcus.

Expert:  marcusmalin replied 5 months ago.
Hello,I am just making sure that you safely received my answer.If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.I would be most grateful if you would kindly rate my answer to enable me to get credit for it.Thank you.Marcus.
Expert:  marcusmalin replied 5 months ago.

Hello,

I would be most grateful if you would kindly rate my answer to enable me to get credit for it.

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

Thank you.

Marcus.

Expert:  marcusmalin replied 5 months ago.
Hello, I would be most grateful if you would kindly rate my answer to enable me to get credit for it. If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask. Thank you. Marcus.