How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question
Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 41
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

My son has been homeless for several years in belfast, has a

Customer Question

My son has been homeless for several years in belfast, has a daughter and doesnt know where to turn to to get a flat? hes currently unemployed. He cant live with me any longer as get violent and has damaged several of my homes that I work very hard for.
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about this? In which country do you live? If different, which country is your legal question related to?
Customer: No I havent seen anyone yet. We live in Northern Ireland
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I've only had the police involved to get him removed but he keeps coming back early hours of the morning and I dont put up a fight as I dont want to waken the neighbours as I'm now in an apartment as lost my larger home to debts.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No i dont think so
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
He's currently drunk and returned to my home. He clearly has an alcohol issue. I'm at work and worried whats happening.
Expert:  iram a replied 2 months ago.

he has a daughter or this is your daughter?

how old is your son and how old is your daughter?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
My son is 27 and his daughter is 1
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I'm unable to call as I'm in work
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Hence the reason I'm online asking the question.
Expert:  iram a replied 2 months ago.

hi,

i can help you for your concerns.

you have explained that your son is unemployed.

First, he should contact to job centre for job.

After registration with job centre, he should contact to council for home because he has a daughter. Council may consider her daughter age and may grant him a house.

i hope it will help you

please give positive rating for my efforts to answer your question

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
He's already been to job centre, council etc for years and nothing happening quick enough
Expert:  iram a replied 2 months ago.

he is on council's priority list or not?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
hes on their list though not as a priority as hes a single male
Expert:  iram a replied 2 months ago.

he has not registered his daughter with him in council.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Not that I'm aware of as the social workers are involved with their situation due to his temper and alcohol position
Expert:  iram a replied 2 months ago.

where is your granddaughter's mother.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
She lives about 15 miles away, they have split due to his drinking issues
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
He has wrecked my last house, got me into debt and i'm going to loose everything if I don't if he doesnt stop calling to my house drunk and wrecking things.
Expert:  iram a replied 2 months ago.

if he is so much violent then you can report to police

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I've reported him to the police many times but he keeps coming back. I need him to get his own place urgently
Expert:  iram a replied 2 months ago.

i am afraid, i do not have good news for you.

you have already taken all necessary steps. he is registered with council for homeless as a single person. he is not on council's priority list. Council will contact him when his file will be considered consecutively.

if you want to make arrangement for him on urgent basis then you should contact to any letting agency to arrange an accommodation for him.

you should be a guarantor for rent for that property.

i hope it hell help you

please give positive rating for my efforts to answer your question

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Not helpful at all and advised of nothing I already knew.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 months ago.
Hello,
I am sorry you are not happy with the answers given so far.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer from a different Professional. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Cancel please