How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalNinja Your Own Question
LegalNinja
LegalNinja, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 119
Experience:  Solicitor
103518254
Type Your Law Question Here...
LegalNinja is online now

Giid afternoon Assistant: Where is this? It matters because

Customer Question

Hey giid afternoon
Assistant: Where is this? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Brighton bn1 2px
Assistant: What steps have been taken so far?
Customer: I have a court hearing to attend but i can't afford the barrister
Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I hace a case already that have been refused from the Home office and i appeal .
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Hey
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 days ago.

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. My name is*****’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 days ago.

What is the court hearing for?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
For immigration
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
The home office refuse my claim to remain in Uk
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 days ago.

Not my area then.

I will opt out.

Expert:  LegalNinja replied 9 days ago.

Hello,

If you cannot afford a barrister, there are certain circumstances where you may be able to obtain legal aid. This means the Government will be able to help you meet the cost of legal representation.

Expert:  LegalNinja replied 9 days ago.

Please see below some helpful information on this and eligibility:

https://www.gov.uk/legal-aid/what-you-can-get

Expert:  LegalNinja replied 9 days ago.

If you are not eligible for legal aid, you can still get free advice from the following organisations:

https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/

https://www.advicenow.org.uk/

https://www.lawcentres.org.uk/

Expert:  LegalNinja replied 9 days ago.

I do hope this helps and would be grateful for a 5 star rating to this answer at the top of your screen.

All the best, -LN
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I dont need more help
Expert:  LegalNinja replied 8 days ago.

Thank you for confirming this answer.

I would be grateful if you could provide a 5 star rating at the top your screen.