How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jenny Your Own Question
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 7774
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I have been advertising my property with an estate agent for

Customer Question

I have been advertising my property with an estate agent for 8 months without success but have given them 2 weeks notice as per contract
Plan is to advertise with new estate agent. The existing EA say that if anyone that have introduced buys the property in further they will also claim a fee. They say this stands indefinitely
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.

Hello my name is***** am a solicitor and I am happy to help you today. What would you like to know about this situation please?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
As per my question can they make pay a fee to the original estate agent if I sell through another having terminated the original estate agent
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I don’t want a call just answer the question please
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.

hi yes sure, the answer will be with you shortly.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Still waiting on reply
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.

Hi apologies for the delay, this is not an uncommon clause in an EA agreement.

If they , in fact, did make the introduction then they will be able to make a claim for the fees.

Obviously the passage of time WILL play a factor as the longer from the termination to the actual sale makes it more likely that the introduction was via another agent and you can attempt to defend on that basis.

It is obviously a term intended, appropriately to avoid an individual cancelling a contract with a view to avoiding paying the fee.

Do you have any further questions about this please?

Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.

Hello is there anything further I can help you with today please?