How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 35351
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Im have been report to the LADO in Norwich. This was 4 weeks

Customer Question

Im have been report to the LADO in Norwich. This was 4 weeks ago. I am trying to find out or get a copy but the lado are not returning my calls. So of the aligation I think are slander. These include saying I have a mental problem. Dementia and I hit somebody on a crossing while driving a mini bus John
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Norwich, Norfolk
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I work for a charity who are aware of this. But I cant do anything as I have not got a copy of the aligations. But the other person is writing to other organisations that I work with John
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 2 months ago.

Hi thank you for your message, you mentioned you have been reported to the LADO this is on the basis of the allegations from the individual who is said to have reported you? Do you know who this is? From what you have said am I right in concluding the LADO has not contacted you?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I have spoken to them but they will not tell me anything. They have spoken 3 weeks ago to the chairman of our charity but we still have nothing in writing
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 2 months ago.

Hi thank you for your message, this seems very unusual conduct and clearly must be frustrating. Has the Chairman informed you what they said or is it the allegations you set out above namely:

1) You have a mental health problem (which is not an issue for the LADO and any action taken simply because you allegedly have a mental health problem could be discrimination)

2) Dementia (again not an issue for the LADO and can easily be disproved)

3) Hot someone on crossing (this again must be easy to disprove and does not in itself seem a query for the LADO)