How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ross Miller Your Own Question
Ross Miller
Ross Miller,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 591
Experience:  Director (Litigation and Mediation) at Hilltop Solutions
106205234
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ross Miller is online now

Is it against any law to willingly ignore or overturn a

Customer Question

Is it against any law to willingly ignore or overturn a democratically referendum result?
Assistant: Where is this? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: UK
Assistant: What steps have been taken so far?
Customer: By whom?
Assistant: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 7 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 days ago.

Good morning. I will assist with your question - be aware this is an email not chat service therefore i maybe delayed in replying.

is this regarding the vote in 2016?

what is the reason you are asking this please

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
2016 and it does not seem right at all that the outcome can be completely overturned by anyone!!!
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Surely you could give some idea
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 days ago.

I feel this is outside my sphere of expertise and I am therefore going to opt out for another expert to consider.

The thread is now open to all experts.

Please do not reply as a matter of course or courtesy, as it means that the question thread comes back into my inbox.

An expert with the necessary expertise will reply when they are online.

Kind regards

Expert:  Ross Miller replied 2 days ago.

Hello my name is Ross and I can help with this matter if you are still looking for help,

 

please note there may be delays between messages as the experts on this website are all third party and are not on here full time.

 

Thank you.