How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 74821
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hy, what happen when you cach police whit a imitation

Customer Question

hy
JA: Where is he? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: what happen when you cach police whit a imitation gun,blank gun??
JA: Have any charges been filed? If so, when is the next court date?
Customer: no no court yet
JA: Where did this occur?
Customer: saturday
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: i just whant too ask ...what wiill happen
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 days ago.

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. My name is*****’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 days ago.

Do you mean when the police catch you?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
saturday
1 clock nicht
but 4 mans pass in front in my house and smasch my car and dougther car i goo out i ask why doing that and afther 2 of them come back one off thet have somthing in hand,i scare and i going up thak the replica gun and i make 1 shot in the air up..i just protect my famalii and my propetry..and afthe come police and aresst me
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 days ago.

Why did they arrest you?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
saturday
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
why..say beacouse i using a blank or replica gun front off my house
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
sunday relase my..and nothing ..what next
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 days ago.

Oh right.

I do hope you haven't admitted this?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
but the police tell mee one negbour see my when i have the gun i my hand
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 days ago.

So have you admitted it?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
i say in the interviu..i just protect my property and my famalie.and i one shot in the air up
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
i have a cctv in the front my houase and can see the 4 mans smash my car miror...
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
i reapeat its just a repplica gun
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 days ago.

So you have

1 . Admitted this in interview?

2 . Admitted to a shot in public????

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
its a imitation gun..i not can make injuries whit that gun..just make noice that it
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
my solicitors say better say the trhu ,,beacause he already have a witnnes hoo see me
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
but nobody say nothing when its release me...the police say most investigate more..most too see in the cctv hoo was the 4 mans,beacouse damage more cars in the street
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
take my phone like evidence,,i have the app from cctv camere and whant too see
but when i can get back my phone???
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 days ago.

I really wouldn't be worrying about that too much. That is not the concern here.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
but what will happen ?? i will going in court or what?? beacause this is the first time have probleme whit the police ,never have problems,you say i not must worring about this?? i worry beacoase i have famalie 5 kids i work alone ,,not whant to goo in prision for just i protect my famalie and my cars propety
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
what you suggest my??can doo....i can goo too prison for that??
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 days ago.

If you are asking about sentence then it is not good news.

If you fired this then they will be argued it is an imitation firearms

Firearms attract a minimum sentence of 5 years unless there are "exceptional circumstances".

The four questions in the case of Avis would be considered although if this is imitation then at least there is no risk to life or limb which helps you.

The fact that you tired it won't go down well though.

I'm very sorry.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
when i can get back my phone??
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
but its a imitation gun ,,not real,and just protect my self...
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
basicle i whant to protect my self from the bad guys ,,and afthe i am the probleme..what its this law???
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
i can get sentence whit suspende??
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 days ago.

Not for this realistically.

This is a firearm and you fired it on the streets of the UK.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
its not reall firea,,its just imitation,,just make noice ,i can make sombody heart
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
i can not sombody heart...its just make noice tha it....and i just protect my famalie from hulligans
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
ok thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 days ago.

Yes, I get that. That is why it is an imitation.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
ok..say i not must worry about this??
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 days ago.

I think you probably should I'm afraid.

I hope you avoid custody obviously but it isn't guaranteed.