How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ross Miller Your Own Question
Ross Miller
Ross Miller,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 626
Experience:  Director (Litigation and Mediation) at Hilltop Solutions
106205234
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ross Miller is online now

Ebay question I have recently been suspended from ebay

Customer Question

ebay question
Hi I have recently been suspended from ebay indefinatley but they have not told me as to why and would like to know of any advice to get the account reinstated again or what others options i could possibly have
thanks
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 12 days ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Ross Miller replied 11 days ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I can help with this matter if you are still looking for help, please note there may be delays between messages as the experts on this website are all third party and are not on here full time. Thank you.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
hi yes still needing help thanks
Expert:  Ross Miller replied 9 days ago.

I am sorry to hear this. There are numerous reasons etc that eBay will suspend indefinitely which include sharing personal info, selling banned items etc. They should have sent you an email explaining why you have been suspended indefinitely. However, there is still hope but you will have to ensure that you comply with all processes. However, ultimately if this does not work or you do't receive a full explanation then there is actually a number you can call which is 001-866-540-3229 (this is an American number and will cost to call). However, you will be able to speak to someone who will be able to provide you with information as to how you can resolve the issue. However, I must advise that "indefinite" suspension is usually a last resolution and it will not be easy to come back from this. I hope this helps.

I would be obliged if you could Click to “accept” the answer and leave me a 5 star rating (this will not cost any extra). This will tell the website that I have responded to your question, you can, of course, continue to ask any follow up questions free of charge.

 

Kind regards

 

Ross

 

Expert:  Ross Miller replied 7 days ago.

I would be obliged if you could Click to “accept” the answer and leave me a 5 star rating (this will not cost any extra). This will tell the website that I have responded to your question, you can, of course, continue to ask any follow up questions free of charge.

 

Kind regards

 

Ross