How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jeremy Aldermartin Your Own Question
Jeremy Aldermartin
Jeremy Aldermartin, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1405
Experience:  Dual qualified Solicitor and Attorney
65242892
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jeremy Aldermartin is online now

Assistant: How can I help? my partner missed a dental

Customer Question

Hi
Assistant: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: my partner missed a dental appointment on July 12th. One co orders in may stated any missed appointment would result in a charge
Assistant: The Military Benefits Specialist will know what to do. Please tell me everything you can so the Military Benefits Specialist can help you best.
Customer: he had a hygienist appointment at 8.40 am on 12th July. The regiment were granted a weeks leave and the appointment missed
Assistant: Is there anything else the Military Benefits Specialist should be aware of?
Customer: he has now been called to co for charge due to a breach of co orders
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
He’s done 21 years of service with a clear record
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 8 days ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 8 days ago.
Hi thank you for your message, did your partner make an attempt to rearrange the appointment when he got leave?
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Unfortunately not he forgot about the appointment
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 7 days ago.
Hi thank you for your message, the only real option therefore is to explain to the CO the unfortunate nature of the oversight in this instance and hope that the CO shows some understanding. I hope this helps, if you can please accept my answer and rate me 5 stars (in the top right of your screen) then Just Answer will credit me for helping you today.