How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 75743
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

If I have left my husband and he is hassling me. Texts and

Customer Question

If I have left my husband and he is hassling me. Texts and calls and sometimes nice asking for another chance etc and then sometimes horrible, also threatening me as I have spoke to someone else what can i do?
Assistant: Where is your husband? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: swindon
Assistant: What steps has your husband taken so far?
Customer: Hacked my social media accounts. Tries to control what I am doing still, as well making it clear he going to tell kids a lot of stuff to turn them against me
Assistant: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: not that I can think of
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. My name is*****’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Are you responding to them?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
as if I don’t he gets really funny with me
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I would prefer to chat on here please
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Do I have to talk to you on the phone then?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Thank you.

If you are responding then that is not harassment.

That is just an unpleasant conversation which is not against the law.

In terms of hacking, if this is genuinely hacking then it would not be possible to tell that it was him. You can always change your passwords.

He probably will say things to the children that are unpleasant. That isn't against the law I'm afraid.

If you real question is whether this amounts to coercive control then it does not on the basis of the information you are providing so far.

Can I clarify anything for you?


Customer: replied 4 months ago.
He got into my accounts by recovering my passwords to his email address then got into all my social media?? He checks where I am, what I am doing, I can’t do anything without him asking about it. I feel I can’t breathe or do anything. I don’t know what to do to make it stop
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

That isn't hacking. That is just a computer misuse offence maybe.

He can see what you are doing on social media anyway I presume as can anybody else. The solution to that is not to post on it.

Change your passwords and usernames which would put a stop to that.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

You could try to report it but there are more immediate steps that would be more effective.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
basically stop responding to him and then it’s classed as harassment ? I changed all of that as soon as I realised what he was doing. What other steps can I take to stop him ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Does he need to have contact with you over the children?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Well, you could not respond to any message not about the children.

Or you could just use a separate sim card to discuss the children.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Although that is probably more hassle than it is worth.

Just plain ignore him unless it is about the children. He will get bored quickly enough and also it is quite dismissive to just ignore somebody.