How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jeremy Aldermartin Your Own Question
Jeremy Aldermartin
Jeremy Aldermartin, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1406
Experience:  Dual qualified Solicitor and Attorney
65242892
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jeremy Aldermartin is online now

Life& death insurance policys Assistant: Where is this? It

Customer Question

Life& death insurance policys
Assistant: Where is this? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: life&death insurance policys my mum passed away this July is there a public register by the united friendly ins company and royal liver insurance to find out if these policy’s have been paid out and who to
Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: None
Assistant: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 7 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 7 days ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 7 days ago.
Hi thank you for your message, there is no public register of life insurance payouts. Therefore, you should contact the insurance companies and confirm your relationship with the deceased to try to find out from them but they might not release this information as this would normally only be open to the recipient and possibly the next of kin or executor of the deceased estate. I hope this helps, if you can please accept my answer and rate me 5 stars (in the top right of your screen) then Just Answer will credit me for helping you today.
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Close question