How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 74788
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am currently on trial for possession of extreme images. A

Customer Question

I am currently on trial for possession of extreme images. A number of my properties have been seized which include my dog.
Assistant: Have any charges been filed? If so, when is the next court date?
Customer: 1 charge and 31st Oct
Assistant: Where did this occur?
Customer: Brighton UK
Assistant: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Are you automated?
Submitted: 5 days ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
They believe 1 image to be my dog.
The Police are looking for a SHPO, a banning order from keeping animals and to remove my dog from me.
I am aware a SHPO can only be given to me if the sentence is 2 years or more but a banning order and for them to remove my dog can only happen under the Animal Welfare Act 2006. Is this correct?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 5 days ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 days ago.

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. My name is*****’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 days ago.

I am sorry but the courts have wide powers to make deprivation orders.

They won't act under the Animal Welfare Act. They will probably rely upon the PCSSA.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 days ago.

Whether it succeeds or not is another matter.

Also, they could add an animal welfare count to the indictment so I wouldn't say anything to encourage that.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo