How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 75070
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I just got punched in the arm 5 times by a 12 year old girl

Customer Question

I just got punched in the arm 5 times by a 12 year old girl can you class that as assault
Assistant: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Southend on sea
Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: None I dont know what to do because the girl is 12 and I dont think you can press charges against her
Assistant: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: That's it I think
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 13 days ago.

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. My name is Jo C, I’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 13 days ago.

Yes, that is assault.

However, the police are unlikely to prosecute a 12 year old.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 13 days ago.

If they take any action at all they would probably offer a youth caution.

But they often don't investigate the behaviour of 12 year olds unless it is a grave offence.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 13 days ago.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
So what can I do, because she also comes to my work and breaks the machine but the owner has already got two of them prosecuted for trying to set fire to the work place
Expert:  Jo C. replied 13 days ago.

Ban her from the premises?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
We done that she come by, we an arcade
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Also find out that she lives two doors down from me because it happened when I walk out of my house
Expert:  Jo C. replied 13 days ago.

Aren't there security staff ?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Yes on weekends when its busy, on the reset it's the owner
Expert:  Jo C. replied 13 days ago.

Just get security to refuse her access.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
We do, the owner said that his got it under control.... I just more worried outside of work when I'm walking home
Expert:  Jo C. replied 13 days ago.

If you really think you are at risk then you can report it to the police.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 13 days ago.

the problem with 12 year olds is that they don't usually present a physical threat but you can't properly defend yourself against them because then they make allegations.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Even if I call the police they would probably say they cant do anything tho.. I know cant properly defend myself, so what can I do if it happens again
Expert:  Jo C. replied 13 days ago.

They may well invite her in for interview if this is an ongoing problem but they are not likely to prosecute her.

The reality though is that there are no magic wands. it might well be an issue with no legal remedy.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Okay thanks for the advice
Expert:  Jo C. replied 13 days ago.

No problem and all the best.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/