How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 75720
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Is sibling experimenting going to get you in trouble in the

Customer Question

Is sibling experimenting going to get you in trouble in the uk ?
Assistant: Have they talked to a lawyer about this? What country do they live in? If different, what country does this legal question relate to?
Customer: The united kingdom
Assistant: What steps have been taken so far?
Customer: Nothing I Am just trying to find out if I’m the uk it will get s person in trouble
Assistant: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. My name is Jo C, I’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

I'm not sure what you are proposing to do?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Are you a lawyer ?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Are you a uk lawyer ?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hello
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Yes?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Is sibling experimenting in the uk going to get people that do it in trouble. ?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
??
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Where you gone
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hello
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Can you answer my question
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

I need the information I asked for?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
What information ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Me

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. My name is Jo C, I’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

03/11/2019 09:25

Me

I'm not sure what you are proposing to do?

03/11/2019 09:25

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I am asking if police investigate sibling sexual experimenting in the Uk ?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
??
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Thanks for the information

 

If you mean incest then that is illegal.

 

If that comes to the attention of the police then it probably would be prosecuted. Often consenting adults to incest don’t complain but that doesn’t make it any less illegal in principle.

 

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I meant would police investigate siblings who experimented when they were youngsters for example 12 & 9 let’s say the 12 year old kisses the 9 year olds butt cheek that’s an example ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Well, they never turn up unbidden out of the ether.

but if somebody complains they would investigate.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I thought sibling experimenting was normal ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

A kiss on the cheek is not an offence.

Although that is not experimenting.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
So a kiss on the butt cheek would get them in trouble ?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I mean If they said they kissed their siblings butt 10 years ago while both young
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Oh yes, that is an offence.

Very definitely.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
If they were 10 and 12 they’d still get in trouble years on ?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Surely it’s normal childhood behaviour
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Like I said, if anybody complains to the police they would investigate.

I don't think that kissing the anus of a sibling can really be described as normal childhood behaviour and it is certainly an offence.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I’ve just been learning about childhood sibling experimenting some did worse than that on the forums I read. A guy said he kissed his siblings butt cheek when they were playing a game
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Do police bother investigating crimes that long ago
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
??
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

That is all that has been prosecuted for many years.

Delighted to continue with this but please rate my answer.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Many people put on forums though that they experimented when younger like (yahoo answers and Reddit) and most people say it is normal. Should they get arrested and go to prison ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

...

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I’m going too rate you when the conversation is finished. I have been told it isn’t a crime and that it is a crime
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
So I don’t know
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I’m only learning about the subject though as I’ve been seeing questions about it on yahoo answers
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Sorry, can't help then.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Why can’t you help ?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Would police investigate if the crime was years ago when siblings were young