How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask F E Smith Your Own Question
F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 14089
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

My post office account has been frozen after I was told my

Customer Question

My post office account has been frozen after I was told my signature didn't match
Assistant: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: London, uk
Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: Unsure what to do
Assistant: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I am a senior citizen who needs to withdraw money for house repairs. They assumed suspicious activity
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 14 days ago.

Good afternoon. I will assist with your question - be aware this is an email not chat service therefore i maybe delayed in replying.

re the house repairs - is this you doing the work or a builder?

how much were you trying to withdraw?

when was this?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
The work was to be done by a builder. Trying to withdraw 4k. Quoted 20k for work by builder. This was on 25/10/19
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Do not want to call
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Would prefer email reply
Expert:  F E Smith replied 13 days ago.

The offer of a telephone call comes out automatically. It’s optional. You can just ignore it or request it later.

 

We can continue on here.

How much is in the account?

Did you sign the withdrawal slip in the post office in front of the clerk?

Did you have any other ID with you?

What has the post office told you that you now need to do?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I was hoping for answers not just questions. This appears to be a waste of my time and money
Expert:  F E Smith replied 12 days ago.

 

I can’t answer a question unless I have all the facts and I need the facts to be able to answer you and tell you how to deal with it.

If you let me have the information I’ve asked for, then I can answer you.

If you go and see a high street solicitor, the high street solicitor is going to want to hundred and 50 pounds per hour to deal with this and they are going to want to ask you some questions.