How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 61244
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I need an employment law attorney to attend a disciplinary

Customer Question

I need an employment law attorney to attend a disciplinary appeal, if they can negotiate a deal afterwards we will split the proceeds, if they can’t I will take acas to the tribunal
Assistant: Was the disciplinary action discussed with a manager or HR? Or with a lawyer?
Customer: manager
Assistant: Does the workplace operate with employees, freelancers, consultants, contractors or with unionised employees?
Customer: Employees
Assistant: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: other than my last day of work is November 7th so it will be fast or they can delay
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 15 days ago.

Hello, I’m Ben, a UK lawyer and will be dealing with your case today. Firstly, I need to ask some initial questions to determine the legal position.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 15 days ago.

I cannot attend the appeal hearing but if you explain your situation in some detail, I will advise on here

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Had a PIP, company won, filed a grievance against manager, company won, had a disciplinary company won, now I filed appeal,
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 15 days ago.

Are you still working for this employer and how long have you worked there for?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
12 years last day is the 7th of November
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 15 days ago.

Thank you. I will get back to you with my answer as soon as I can, which will be at some point today. The system will notify you when this happens. Please do not reply in the meantime as this may unnecessarily delay my response. Many thanks.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 15 days ago.

Many thanks for your patience. So as mentioned I cannot attend an appeal as we are just an online chat service, but if you can please explain what questions you have about this I can certainly try and help on here