How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question
chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13388
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

I was wondering if Ellis and Burlington are a legitimate

Customer Question

I was wondering if Ellis and Burlington are a legitimate firm?
JA: Where is this? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Ellis and Burlington
HOME
ABOUT US
NEWS
SERVICES
FAQ
CONTACT US
44-2080895219
JA: What steps have been taken so far?
Customer: I invested money online trading up to £7,000 and contacted Ellis and Burlington and had to pay £700 costs up front
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I dont think so I paid by card, should i cancel card details
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 13 days ago.

Hi,

Thank you for your query. Did you pay by credit or debit card?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
By debit card
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 13 days ago.

Hi,

Ellis and Burlington appear to be a genuine firm and deal with online financial scams. I assume the amount they are asking you to pay is their fee and them Nother amount would be payable once and if they recover your funds.

They also have reviews on Trust Pilot which is a well regarded portal.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

if you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

Many thanks

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
I paid by debit card
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 13 days ago.

Hi

If you have paid by debit card, you will be unable to reverse the payment unless the bank is able to do this.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

Many thanks