How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 14179
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have been served a notice of eviction for 7.11.19, how can

Customer Question

I have been served a notice of eviction for 7.11.19, how can I stop it
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: enfield
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: tried o contact the claimaint to ask for an agreement which they have denied am i too late if i complete a n244 form if the eviction is on tursday thursday
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: the debt is for council tax, i am a home owner
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 18 days ago.

Hello my name is Jamie and I will help you. I am just reviewing your question. This is an email service so there may be delays when responding.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 18 days ago.

What is the basis for eviction ?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
non payment of council tax
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I want to request a delay in the upcoming eviction which is scheduled to take place on Thursday 7th November 2019. I was unaware of the intended eviction and this was only brought to my attention on Friday 1st Nov 20I 9am a home owner and have resided in the property for in excess of 12 years. I am a single male in recent employment (Sept 2019) and have no where else to go and no family support.

I am willing to address and pay off the outstanding debt and am pleading for the court to consider my request. . I can pay an initial payment of £1000 and should be able to afford approx. £250 per month going forward to clear the debt.
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
my mortgage has several years left and the debt would be repaid before the end of my mortgage life
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
hello
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
are you there
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 18 days ago.

Ok - but how did not payment of Council Tax mean you would be evicted?
Dp you rent or own?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I own / I have a
mortgage
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I am a lease holder / ex council prperty
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 18 days ago.

So you didnt have a Council Tax bill, reminder, summons to Court, liability order?
I assume they have a charge on the property?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I did but hadn't opened my mail for a few months, is it too late to submit the n244 form?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 18 days ago.

No, do that now.

You can ask the court to suspend any eviction pending payments.

But you need to ask for an urgent hearing.

So yes, apply on N244

Can I clarify anything for you about this today, please?

If not, I would appreciate a 5-star rating for my answer, by clicking the button at the top of the screen. I am not paid for my time unless you rate. If you need anything further I am available for a follow up at no extra cost.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
can you submit an n244 form at any county court? or does it have to be the court that issued it?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 18 days ago.

I would do it at your LOCAL court.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
i did ctually answer my own question and your replies were somewhat slow initially
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 18 days ago.

Yes, it is an email service, so there are delays when I respond, which was emailed in the introduction.

So every time you post, it goes to the back of the list.
Can I assist with anything else today?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
if the debt can be repaid before the life span of the mortgage is it usual for the courts to accept this
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 18 days ago.

Yes. Generally, a Court likes it within 3 years.

But if you can do it within a reasonable time, that is important.

Does that assist?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
thanks i will have to do this first thing tomorrow morning
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 18 days ago.

Yes, a Court can list for urgent hearing

Does that clarify?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 13 days ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate me 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today?

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget as it is an important part of the online process! If you need anything further I am available for a follow up at no extra cost. Thank you.