How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 14171
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have a question regarding a parking charge I am disputing,

Customer Question

Hi, I have a question regarding a parking charge I am disputing
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: UK
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I have sent multiple emails giving my side of the events
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I will copy the story into the chat, give me a second
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 16 days ago.

Hello my name is Jamie and I will help you. I am just reviewing your question. This is an email service so there may be delays when responding.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 16 days ago.

What is it you want to know about this today please?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
The situation is as follows; I entered the car park to park the vehicle, the car park was full. I waited for around 10 minutes for a space to become available, as no space did become available I left the car park. At no time did I exit the vehicle. I cannot understand at what point whilst waiting for a space to become available I am supposed to exit the vehicle to purchase a parking ticket which has high probability to be related to a service I will not get, ie. the ability to park the vehicle. I understand that there is signage in the car park that states the applicable terms and conditions but again, at what point whilst I am waiting for a parking space to become available should I be making myself familiar with these terms and conditions as it was always my intention to park and pay the necessary parking fee. This was not possible as a service could not be provided.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 16 days ago.

Ok - is there anything about permitted wait times on the signs?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I'm not sure, i've made this point numerous times but I never get any constructive response, only threats of court action
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Any reply to this?
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
it doesn't specifically state wait times but it says "if you don't agree with the terms of conditions of parking you must leave the car park within 10 minutes of entering".
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Hello?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 16 days ago.

Please bear in mind this is an email service as indicated in the introduction.

Have you checked the signage?

Did you leave within 10 mins?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Have I checked the signage or did I check the signage at the time?
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
They have told me I was there 12 minutes
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 16 days ago.

Who is they?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
the parking company who enforce the penalties
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 16 days ago.

Did they confirm this in writing?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
yes it has been confirmed in writing
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 16 days ago.

Ok great. Just defend the claim. You can appeal to the parking co.

If they reject it, then you can go to their appeal body such as popla:

https://popla.co.uk/

If they do not uphold the complaint the Parking Co has a choice whether to take you to Court.

If they do take you to Court its a small claim.

You can show the Judge your letter and they will lose.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today, please?

If not, I would appreciate a 5-star rating for my answer, by clicking the button at the top of the screen. I am not paid for my time unless you rate. If you need anything further I am available for a follow up at no extra cost.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Just to confirm, based on the information I have provided you believe that they will lose?
If this is the case surely they must realise this and therefore not take this to court.
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I have defended the claim around 6 or 7 times now, they just keep threatening me with court action. When do you think I should take this matter up with popla?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 16 days ago.

I think they will lose, yes.

You have 12 mins in writing.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
yes, but why do sure if I have 12 mins in writing that they will lose?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 16 days ago.

Because you said you were 10 min.

They say you can have up to 12 min free.

Does that assist?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
no you've got it the wrong way round, hence they have given me a parking charge
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I am talking to a Solicitor here?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 16 days ago.

Yes, I am. You said you had been there 10 mins. You said "I waited for around 10 minutes for a space to become available"

I asked if you waited for 10 mins.

Were you there for longer than 10 mins?
If you were, then you have to pay the penalty.

If you were not, then you do not have to pay it.

If you are saying their time is wrong (ie longer than 10 min), then you do not have to pay it.

Does that clarify?

 

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 days ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate me 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today?

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget as it is an important part of the online process! If you need anything further I am available for a follow up at no extra cost. Thank you.