How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 75088
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

What is classed as harassment? Assistant: Where is this? It

Customer Question

What is classed as harassment?
Assistant: Where is this? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Leicestershire, uk
Assistant: What steps have been taken so far?
Customer: Numerous requests to stop messaging, have rang police but as there is no danger to my child with this mans harassment they haven’t done anything, useless!
Assistant: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: My child’s father is verbally abusing myself and my current partner over text and face to face at the door
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 15 days ago.

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. My name is Jo C, I’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 15 days ago.

Are you responding to the messages?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Yes
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
But constantly sending to stop
Expert:  Jo C. replied 15 days ago.

The legal definition of harassment isn't very helpful. It is very wide and defined by cases really.

But if you are responding then that isn't harassment. That is just a row. We all have those.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Sometimes I do not reply but he carries on sending abuse
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
He tells me my whereabouts of what I do every week
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 15 days ago.

Yes, if you are responding that still isn't harassment.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Okay thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 15 days ago.

No problem and all the best.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/