How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ross Miller Your Own Question
Ross Miller
Ross Miller,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1542
Experience:  Director (Litigation and Mediation) at Hilltop Solutions
106205234
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ross Miller is online now

WHICH MEMBER B946400223 I OWN A SMALL GARAGE BUSINESS IN A

Customer Question

I AM A WHICH MEMBER B946400223 I OWN A SMALL GARAGE BUSINESS IN A COMERCIAL BUILDING I LEASE PART OF ,JUST RECENTLY NEW OWNERS TOOK POSSESSION AND GAVE ME A 10 YEAR LEASE THEY HAVE NOW SAID I MUST VACATE THE PREMISES DUE TO IT BEING IN NEED OF STRUCTURAL REPAIRS NO OFFER OF HELP IN ANY WAY HAS BEEN FORTHCOMING AND IT LOOKS LIKE I HAVE TO RESTART MY BUSINESS ELSEWHERE DO I HAVE ANY RIGHTS OR CAN I GET RECOMPSATED IN ANY WAY YOURS FAITHFULLY MR R HASLAM
JA: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork?
Customer: NO NOT YET
JA: Where is the property located?
Customer: IN WALKDEN MANCHESTER M283QW
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I DONT THINK SO
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 6 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  JimLawyer replied 6 months ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I am a qualified lawyer happy to help you this evening.

Do you or the owners have any insurance to claim against for you having to move out?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
i dont know but will try to find out
Expert:  JimLawyer replied 6 months ago.

OK, if there is then you can claim against the policy. If not then you would have to consider suing the landlord for your losses (they should have insurance) and you can ask for an interim payment to alleviate any immediate financial problems.

Let me know if you need further help - if you come back to me when you can.

Thanks

Expert:  JimLawyer replied 6 months ago.

Hi, did you find out if there is a policy?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
IM STRUGGLING TO CONTACT THE LANDLORD
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
cant contact the landlord
Expert:  JimLawyer replied 6 months ago.

Hi, there isn't much I can add save for trying to contact them and claiming from the insurers. As such I will opt out to let another expert help you with this going forward. Please do not reply as the question will stay with me and there will be a delay.

Thanks

Expert:  Ross Miller replied 6 months ago.

Hello, I wondered if you had a copy of your lease agreement I could look through?