How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question
chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13344
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

Could I live in America with 1 conviction and criminal

Customer Question

Could I live in America with 1 conviction and criminal record??
Assistant: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: England
Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I want a dbs check and am asking you
Assistant: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 6 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 6 days ago.

Hi,

Thank you for your query. What was the criminal conviction for?

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
I was getting bullied and the girl threatened too put nine bullets in my face so I took a knife and got done for carrying a bladed article and threatening with a bladed article so I got slammed for 2 months
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Is it ok if we email
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 6 days ago.

Hi,

The US Government does have a good character requirement, therefore, if you have been convicted of a criminal offence, it would be at their discretion.

I hope this answers your question. if so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback. If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

Many thanks

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
I don’t have money til next Thursday so I can’t talk to you by phone
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 6 days ago.

That is fine. We can continue via chat

Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 6 days ago.

You would be advised to seek the services of a US Immigration Attorney whe you file any application.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

Many thanks

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
How much will this cost has it been known for criminals to travel to America I went there when I got done for assault and I went to Florida and after so long it gets spent my convictions
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 6 days ago.

Hi,

Fees will vary from lawyer to lawyer. If it is a minor offence, it may not affect you. In any event, as you do have a conviction, best promise a lawyer to do your application to give you the best possible chance.

As I have answered your original question, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

Your question will not close and I will be happy to answer any follow up questions.

Many thanks

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Ok so is my conviction serious or minor as nobody got hurt
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 6 days ago.

Hi,

If it is an custodial sentence for less than 6 months, in the UK it would.become spent. If more than 6 months, it would not.

As I have answered your original question, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback. Your question will not close and I will be happy to answer any follow up questions.

Many thanks

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Yes I got 2 months so is that ok and is my conviction serious or minor ??
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 6 days ago.

Would be minor in the UK but different in the US, hence why you should seek the services of a US Immigration Attorney

As I have answered your original question, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

Your question will not close and I will be happy to answer any follow up questions.

Many thanks