How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK Solicitor John Your Own Question
UK Solicitor John
UK Solicitor John, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 319
Experience:  8 years legal experience
106125879
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK Solicitor John is online now

I run a Cadet Unit and a parent is refusing to return

Customer Question

I run a Cadet Unit and a parent is refusing to return Equipment belonging to us . can i take them to small claims court to recover the items ?
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: falkirk area , scotland
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: Weekly Phone calls , 4 letters and now a recorded delivery letter
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: i got through by phone once and now they dont take my phone calls and have not responded to letters
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK Solicitor John replied 15 days ago.

Hello what is the value of the items?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
£ 70
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
no
Expert:  UK Solicitor John replied 15 days ago.

Ok, then yes most certainly you can take this matter through the small claims court. Do you know how to do this or would you like advice ?

Expert:  UK Solicitor John replied 15 days ago.

Sorry the phone call comes up automatically I have no control over it. Please ignore it

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
i dont want a phone call please
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
i will take this to a court , thank you #
Expert:  UK Solicitor John replied 15 days ago.

It comes up automatically. I do not request it. Just ignore it and you will not get charged.

Expert:  UK Solicitor John replied 15 days ago.

Ok. If you need guidance on how to do it please let me know. Or if you do take it to court and you receive court documents then please return to the site if you’re unsure of what to do. From what you have said you have good grounds for recovery. I wish you well. I would be grateful if you wouldn’t mind taking a moment to provide a positive rating for my by clicking the stars above. Kind regards, John.

Expert:  UK Solicitor John replied 14 days ago.

Hello there. Kindly provide a rating, thank you.

Expert:  UK Solicitor John replied 10 days ago.

Hello. Please take a moment to provide a positive rating for my time in helping you. I would be grateful. Thank you.