How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6308
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

My landlord has failed to re roof my flat and now my ceiling

Customer Question

My landlord has failed to re roof my flat and now my ceiling is leaking
Assistant: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork?
Customer: it raining at the moment and everything is getting ruined
Assistant: Where is the flat located?
Customer: i have reported faulty roofs several times but the housing association is failing to repair the roof
Assistant: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: i live in Elstree and Borehamwood
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 15 days ago.

Hello,

You may complain about this to the Environmental Health department of your local authority as they have the power to investigate this.

 

You may also get quotes for fixing the roof and inform y9ur landlord that you may get the work done yourself (if minor) and deduct the cost of repairs from the rent.

 

May I help further?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 15 days ago.

You may also inform the landlord that you will hold them liable for any damage caused to your belongings by the rain as your landlord has a duty of care and obligation to ensure that your roof is repaired.

 

Please click on 5 stars if this helps.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I have done a lot of things right by informing them many years back, that there is a leak in the roof/ attic
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
They’ve sent engineers over who have failed drastically to identify leaks In the roof because as of 3:00am my ceiling began to leak and I have collected. Almost half a bucket of water from this mess/ damage
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 15 days ago.

That is major negligence and breach of statutory duty on the part of your landlord.

 

You may wish to go to court over this.

 

 

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 15 days ago.

You may also consider moving out of the property if you wish to.

 

May I help further?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Oh yes I wat to take them to court
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Please help
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 15 days ago.

Please leave a positive rating for the answers given first. Thank you

 

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
How do i file for court case
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Is this a no win no fee service
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 15 days ago.

This is an online Q&A site, not a law firm.

Please leave a positive rating for the answers given and we may then continue.