How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34626
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Can I speak with someone over the phone Assistant: Where are

Customer Question

Can I speak with someone over the phone
Assistant: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Please it's a lot easier
Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: Quite a few
Assistant: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I would speak with them
Submitted: 7 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 days ago.

Hello, I’m Ben, a UK lawyer and will be dealing with your case today. Firstly, I need to ask some initial questions to determine the legal position but before I do, the pop-up offering you the chance to request a phone call is automatic and I have no control over it. Therefore, if you request a call back there is no guarantee that I, or anyone else, would be available to fulfill it. At present, due to outside commitments, I cannot take calls but if I may ask you some initial questions, I will advise you on here. Please can you let me know what your question is in relation to?

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
This is why I paid for this service for a phone call not chat messages
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Unless you have falsely advertised
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Can you please respond to my messages above
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Can someone respond
Expert:  plclegal replied 7 days ago.

Hello, my name is*****'m a barrister and can speak to you on the telephone. I just need to know what your question is about to make sure I'm the right expert for you today.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
I did not sign up to pay more money to speak to someone
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
This is utter false advertising
Expert:  plclegal replied 7 days ago.

Can you please tell me what your question concerns? I will do my best to help.

Phone calls do come at a cost, and are entirely optional. Most queries we manage to resolve online for the original question fee.

Let me know how I can help.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
I will officially complain if I do not get called for free you have deliberately taken a payment and have not delivered on your own words
Expert:  plclegal replied 7 days ago.

OK. Neither I nor another expert will call you for free.

But if you can please tell me what your question concerns I will do my best to help.

Expert:  plclegal replied 7 days ago.

OK - I'll have to opt out as you haven't said what your question actually concerns - it's therefore impossible to assist you at the moment.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 days ago.

Hello my name is Jamie and I will help you with this.
Can you please outline what your legal issue is please and I will try to assist?