How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 14123
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have contents and buildings insurance with Policy Expert

Customer Question

I have contents and buildings insurance with Policy Expert and they say my garden fence which has blown over in storm is not covered ,is this correct !!!
JA: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork?
Customer: i telephoned and they told me on telephone and by e mail I am not covered !
JA: Where is the property located?
Customer: Eastbourne and the storm was on weekend of 2nd and 3rd November
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no thanks
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 10 days ago.

Hi, thanks for your enquiry.

I will have a look on the Policy Expert to check the small print, but I can tell you that most Insurers exclude damage to garden fences in their Home Insurance policies. I will come back to you in a few minutes.

Kind Regards Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 10 days ago.

Hi, which type of cover do you have please, and when did you take out the Insurance?

Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I have full cover and renewed in January 2019
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 10 days ago.

Thanks, but there are different types of cover with Policy Expert- there is Home Plus, Home Select and Home Premier. Do you know which one you have? Al

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Home-Legal Cover
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 10 days ago.

Ok, thanks. Give me a few minutes. Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 9 days ago.

Sorry- I will need to opt out and let a fellow expert assist you. Al

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 days ago.

Hello my name is Jamie and I will help you.

What is it you want to achieve please?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Find out if my insurance company should pay for my fence which has blown over,has Aston told you the details !!
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 days ago.

What does the policy say about what it includes or excludes?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
It is not clear,Aston said he would check ��
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 days ago.

Have you uploaded it?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I am out for the evening will have to check tomoz,is it normal for garden fences not to be covered !!
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 days ago.

ok