How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask marcusmalin Your Own Question
marcusmalin
marcusmalin,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1584
66642005
Type Your Law Question Here...
marcusmalin is online now

If two poeple are in a relationship both have there own

Customer Question

if two poeple are in a relationship both have there own tennancy is there any restrications on them staying at each otheres homes
JA: Where are they? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: milton keynes
JA: What steps have they taken so far?
Customer: none just would like to stay within the law
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  marcusmalin replied 13 days ago.

Hello, my name is Marcus.

It would depend on the tenancy agreements but it would be unusual for a tenancy agreement to prohibit others staying over.

So subject to the exact terms of the tenancy agreement it is most likely that you will not be in breach of any such tenancy agreement unless yours is quite an unusual one.

Thank you.

 

Expert:  marcusmalin replied 13 days ago.

Hello, I would be most grateful if you could kindly rate my answer to enable me to get credit for it.

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

Thank you.

Marcus

Expert:  marcusmalin replied 12 days ago.

Hello, I would be most grateful if you could kindly rate my answer to enable me to get credit for it.

 

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

 

Thank you.

 

Marcus

Expert:  marcusmalin replied 11 days ago.

Hello, I would be most grateful if you could kindly rate my answer to enable me to get credit for it.

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

Thank you.

Marcus.

Expert:  marcusmalin replied 10 days ago.

Hello,

 

I would be most grateful if you could kindly rate my answer to enable me to get credit for it.

 

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

 

Thank you.

 

Marcus.