How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16716
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I am currently owning a flat in London with Help to Buy, but

Customer Question

Hello, I am currently owning a flat in London with Help to Buy, but my circumstances will be changing soon as my new employer will be in Dubai. I bought the flat in June 2017. I have a few questions:
1. Does the government check if Help to Buy owners rent out their properties? If yes, how? I could rent my apartment out to friends (therefore, not posting any online ads).
2. What would be the consequences of renting out a property while on Help to Buy?
3. What could I do in my situation?
Best regards
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you. I am just reviewing your question. This is an email service so there may be delays when responding.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

1. No. They do not.

2. It is a criminal offence. As its fraud. You are getting discounted help from Government when you are not living there.

3. I can't tell you to commit an offence. But unless anyone reports you they wont find out.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today, please?

If not, I would appreciate a 5-star rating for my answer, by clicking the button at the top of the screen. I am not paid for my time unless you rate. If you need anything further I am available for a follow up at no extra cost.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi Jamie, thanks for your reply. To follow up on your answer, do you think the government (i.e. Help To Buy) could "discover" that I will be renting a flat if I file a tax return (which I'd have to do as it would be income from rent)?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

It’s possible. Or someone could grass you up.

Does that clarify?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate me 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today?

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget as it is an important part of the online process! If you need anything further I am available for a follow up at no extra cost. Thank you.