How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 75286
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

What troubles can you get for stealing money at work? As

Customer Question

What troubles can you get for stealing money at work? As first offence?
Assistant: Where is this? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: London
Assistant: What steps have been taken so far?
Customer: Nothing so far
Assistant: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Nothing else
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 14 days ago.

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. My name is Jo C, I’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 14 days ago.

I'm really sorry and I know this isn't what you want to hear. However, the answer is really quite serious trouble. Taking money is always theft. Stealing from your employers is a massive aggravation because of the breach of trust. Depending on the amount, prison is quite possible even on a first offence. If it is a very low amount then a community order might be an option but that depends on a variety of factors. If you ask a clearer question I could probably offer more. Jo

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
It’s a large amount of money, you know how many years in prison?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 14 days ago.

How much? And what were the circumstances?

 

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
50k and well no one told me to do it, but I was in a wrong group of friends
Expert:  Jo C. replied 14 days ago.

So what were the circumstances?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I owed some people money
Expert:  Jo C. replied 14 days ago.

Could you please tell me the circumstance of the theft?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
You want to know the reason behind the theft?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 days ago.

Because if I don't then the answer might be wrong. But if you are happy with that then I could answer now.