How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask marcusmalin Your Own Question
marcusmalin
marcusmalin,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2364
66642005
Type Your Law Question Here...
marcusmalin is online now

A gambling company took money from my account I am from uk

Customer Question

Hi a gambling company took money from my account I am from uk and uk is a restricted country which it does not state on their terms and conditions
Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about this? In which country do you live? If different, which country is your legal question related to?
Customer: No I live in United Kingdom country the question is in bulgaria
Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: Nothing yet
Assistant: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  marcusmalin replied 6 months ago.

Hello, my name is Marcus.

What is the name of the company and how much did they take.

Was it via a debit card?

You should contact your banks fraud department ASAP who should be able to deal with it.

I suggest you do that now and let me know what they say.

Thank you.

Expert:  marcusmalin replied 6 months ago.

Hello,

I would be most grateful if you could kindly rate my answer to enable me to get credit for it.

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

Thank you.

Marcus.

Expert:  marcusmalin replied 6 months ago.

Hello,

I would be most grateful if you could kindly rate my answer to enable me to get credit for it.

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

Thank you.

Marcus.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi they are looking into recent transactions but not long ago transactions
Expert:  marcusmalin replied 6 months ago.

Hello, I am sorry that I have not been online for a while.

Have you heard from your bank yet?

What is the name of the gambling company?

Thank you.

Marcus.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I have to ring them tonight the bank it’s tall mountain ltd
Expert:  marcusmalin replied 6 months ago.

Let me know how it goes....

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No they can’t refund
The money as the payments went through a merchant called pradexx Tallinn its like paypal but not for uk
Expert:  marcusmalin replied 6 months ago.

Hello,

Were the payments to Pradexx Tallinn via your debit card.

Thank you.

Marcus.

Expert:  marcusmalin replied 6 months ago.

Hello,

Do you require any further assistance?

Thank you

Marcus

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
they were by card
Expert:  marcusmalin replied 6 months ago.

Hello,

Do you know anyone with access to your card?

Thank you.

Marcus.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No I made the transactions but the company from Bulgaria is illegal to take money from uk accounts
Expert:  marcusmalin replied 6 months ago.

OK understand.

If you accept making the payments what redress are you seeking.

Thank you.

Marcus.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
It’s an illegal company with no liscence they are taking money from people when they shouldn’t be accepting uk players
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
There seem to be quite a few people in this situation at the moment with gambling problems