How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask F E Smith Your Own Question
F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 14276
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

My late wife who died earlier this year had a life insurance

Customer Question

My late wife who died earlier this year had a life insurance policy on my life. After her death and to continue the policy I took over payment by monthly direct debit. When I sked for a copy of the policy and confirmation of the sum payable on my death they refused to send the information
JA: Estate laws vary by state. What state are you in?
Customer: uk
JA: What documents or supporting evidence do you have?
Customer: copy of direct debit payment from bank statement
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: copies of probate and death certificate were supplied as eequested
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 days ago.

Good afternoon. I will assist with your question - be aware this is an email not chat service therefore i maybe delayed in replying.

who is the company?

what type of life insurance?

who will the insurance pay on your death?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Insurance company will not supply documents
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
scottish equitable just a life insurance will pay my 2 sons
Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 days ago.

Are you the named executor?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
No
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 days ago.

I’m afraid that they will only give the information to the executor. The fact that you have been paying the policy is irrelevant.

 

Can I clarify anything else for you?

 

I am happy to answer any specific points arising from this.

 

Please take a moment to look at the top right-hand corner of the page and rate my service by clicking one of the stars at the top of the screen.

 

You may need to login again to use the rating service. Although it says "rate to finish" it doesn't close the thread and we can still exchange emails.

 

It's important that you use the rating service because that gives me credit.

 

It doesn't just give me a pat on the head! It's what gets me paid!!

 

There is also an experts incentive scheme whereby the more 5 star ratings I get I do actually get a pat on the head!

 

All you need to do is press Submit.

 

Thank you.

 

If you still need any points clarifying, I will still reply because the thread does not close.

 

Best wishes.

 

FES