How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 37584
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have lent money to a person who has not repaid it as

Customer Question

I have lent money to a person who has not repaid it as agreed what are my options
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Hello, I’m Ben, a UK lawyer and will be dealing with your case today. I may also need to ask some questions to determine the legal position.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

How much did you loan and how long ago was this? Also, when exactly should they have paid you back?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
2.5k over six months with no agreed date for return he used to be a partner on a personal level we have dice broken up
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Thank you. I will get back to you with my answer as soon as I can, which will be at some point today. The system will notify you when this happens. Please do not reply in the meantime as this may unnecessarily delay my response. Many thanks.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Many thanks for your patience. Can I just check when the money was given to that person?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Over a period of time as he was broke
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

I mean when exactly did that happen, I need to know the approximate start and end of the period when you sent that money please

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Hello, I am not sure if you saw my query above: I need to know the approximate start and end of the period when you sent that money please