How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 75251
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I had a enforcement debt and have made the payments out of

Customer Question

hi there,
JA: Hello. How can I help?
Customer: hi
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: I had a enforcement debt and have made the payments out of time, now some agents are after me harassing me to make a payment almost the same I owned before.
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: this is for Crawley
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I had just called them
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 days ago.

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. My name is Jo C, I’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 days ago.

Who is the issuer ?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Marston holdings
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 days ago.

Or the original debt?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
the original debts was from HMCTS Kent Surrey and Sussex enforcement Business centre
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 days ago.

Is this a tax debt?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
no
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
it was a vehicle Fine
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
so?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 days ago.

So is there a CCJ ? Or is this a local council fine?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Is the high court
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
So you took that long just to send me more questions? I get a feeling it ain’t going to help.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 days ago.

Well, I need to know who the issuer is. You still haven't told me.

But I see you don't want to continue so good luck.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I told you in my first message
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
On this as well “the original debts was from HMCTS Kent Surrey and Sussex enforcement Business centre”
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 days ago.

No, you didn't. That isn't the issuer.

Best of luck with this.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
So is there anything can be done or they can continue treading me with this, saying things like arresting me and collecting my car.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 days ago.

oh so you do want to continue then?

If so, I will need the information I asked for at 5.32.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Can I send you a picture of it?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 days ago.

Thank you. I need to know who is the issuer of the original fine. All you are doing is showing me the enforcer. I will be here when you know.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
This is who I contacted today and is saying I will have to pay again.
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Might be this
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Is it this one?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 days ago.

Sorry, won't be able to help unless you can tell me the basis of this claim.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
What basis are talking about? I had sent you the letters I received.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 days ago.

Yes, I know but you are not listening to the question. All you are doing is showing me letters from the enforcer of the debt. What I need to know is what was the original basis of the claim. Who issued the parking fine? Or whatever date it was. Can’t help unless you tell me

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I don’t understand what you’re trying to say, it says exactly on the last letter I sent to you that it’s from DVLA at Crawley Magistrates court and you are since yesterday just asking things without saying if there’s a way out of it or not.
Can you please tell me if there’s anything I can do about it or not?
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I had this car from a friend in 2015 he has passed it to my name but I never sorted out the insurance due to money problems, and then it stayed parked on the street and I didn’t know I had to do a sorn to prevent it to go scratched. In 2016 I received a letter from DVLA with a penalty for it.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 days ago.

As I have said many times, I can help you but not if you don’t tell me the basis for this claim. I need to know why this was before the Crawley justice. This is a simple question and I have asked it many times. The only way I can answer now is if you take the risk that the answer is wrong as it is based on inaccurate information

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Ok
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
The thing is that the only letters I still have is this three, I don’t have the first one so I don’t know what it would be if is not DVLA.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 days ago.

Sorry, can't help then.

 

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
No worries thanks for wasting my time, expect a review for that.