How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 75271
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My ex-girlfriend blames me for hitting her and hurting her.

Customer Question

Hi, my ex-girlfriend blames me for hitting her and hurting her. The case is pending. It's all just her words, let's fight, but I didn't hit her. Now the case is pending. Please give me advice on what to do
Assistant: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Immingham
Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: none. I don't know what to do and I've never had problems with the police or the court
Assistant: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I have no idea
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 days ago.

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. My name is Jo C, I’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 days ago.

Are you in England?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Yes
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I'm in Immingham as a driver
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 days ago.

Ok, so what is your question about this?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I have never been convicted or punished. I'm guilty
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 days ago.

Ok, so what do you want to know?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Contrary to section 39 of the Criminal Justice art 1988
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 days ago.

Let me know when you know what you want to know about this?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
what should I do and what might follow
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 days ago.

to achieve what?

Can you ask a specific question? Saying "What should I do" could be answered by suggesting you have a cup of tea but that is probably not what you want to know about this.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
How can I prove that I'm innocent
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 days ago.

Thank you.

You can never prove and a negative. It is impossible to prove that you are innocent. In any event, that is not the test. The test is whether or not they can prove that you were guilty

Obviously I will not have any magic ones that will achieve that. Quite apart from anything else, I don't know the facts of this case.

If you ask a clearer and more specific question then I can probably offer more.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo