How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask marcusmalin Your Own Question
marcusmalin
marcusmalin,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1583
66642005
Type Your Law Question Here...
marcusmalin is online now

Can I personally organise a restraining order against my

Customer Question

Can I personally organise a restraining order against my husband from seeing our children?
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  marcusmalin replied 9 days ago.

Hello, my name is Marcus.

You can apply to the family court for a Prohibited Steps Order preventing father from removing the children from your care.

If you did so no doubt father would apply for contact - known as a child arrangement order.

What are your reasons.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
My husband has been battling cocaine and alcohol abuse 5 days ago he was held under a section 136 for threatening jump in front of a train I’m concerned he is mentally unstable
Expert:  marcusmalin replied 9 days ago.

Hello,

The would seem a good reason for sure. Has he threatened to remove the children?

If he would like to see the children he will need to undergo a risk assessment and drug /alcohol tests before contact can be considered.

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/form-c100-application-under-the-children-act-1989-for-a-child-arrangements-prohibited-steps-specific-issue-section-8-order-or-to-vary-or-discharge

Thank you.

Marcus.

 

Expert:  marcusmalin replied 9 days ago.

Hello, I would be most grateful if you could kindly rate my answer to enable me to get credit for it.

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask me.

Thank you.

Marcus

Expert:  marcusmalin replied 8 days ago.

Hello, I would be most grateful if you could kindly rate my answer to enable me to get credit for it.

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

Thank you.

Marcus.