How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11137
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I have recently purchased a 1st floor flat the roof needed a

This answer was rated:

I have recently purchased a 1st floor flat the roof needed a re slate and I engaged a roofing company to re roof can I have 50% of the cost assigned to the ground floor flat?
JA: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork?
Customer: I have just engaged the roofing contractor the ground floor flat is going to a property auction
JA: Where is the flat located?
Customer: Wirral merseyside
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: just the question could I have the money outstanding assigned to the new owner of the flat once it is sold

Hi, it all depends on what your Lease says as regards ***** ***** responsible for the maintenance of the main structure/roof. Do you have a copy of the Lease to hand? Al

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No I do not but I can get a copy ,but the previous owner stated she had paid the owner of the ground floor flat £800.00 towards a refurb of the drainage system if this helps

Hi, thanks. It would be normal for both parties to share 50% cost of any communal or structural repairs but without seeing the Lease I can't give you tat 100% guarantee.

What I can say however, is that if you carry out the re-roofing and pay for it 100%, you will find it hard to try and recoup 50% from downstairs at a later date. This is because, if the Lease does make each party 50% responsible, both parties should agree on what work needs to be done and the cost and then get the works done.

I can only therefore suggest that you delay the work until the new owner of downstairs has completed their purchase and you have had the chance to discuss matters with them. If you go ahead now, the new owner of downstairs could just refuse to reimburse you.

I hope this assists and if so, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer with 3-5 stars.

Kind Regards Al

Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you