How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask C.Cornel Your Own Question
C.Cornel
C.Cornel, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 802
Experience:  Senior Lawyer at Legal Group
105439980
Type Your Law Question Here...
C.Cornel is online now

How do I protect my personal assets from being sued

Customer Question

How do I protect my personal assets from being sued
Assistant: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: London
Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: None
Assistant: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no thanks
Submitted: 7 days ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Can I please get an answer to my question above
Expert:  C.Cornel replied 7 days ago.

Hello.

 

There are multiple ways to protect your assets, including by putting the assets in a trust or transfer the ownership or possession to tertiary parties.

 

However, it would depend on the type of assets in your possession, real estate, cash, stocks, etc.

 

Thank you.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Who can I transfer the ownership to? Does it have to be a relative?
Expert:  C.Cornel replied 7 days ago.

Not necessairly, I would generally advise against transferring ownership to relatives, as legal actions can be pursued against them.

 

Generally, my advice is to transfer to parties or individuals you trust. In certain cases, we had clients that transferred numerous assets to a law firm and the client and the law firm signed a legally binding agreement between them and everything is great.

 

Law firms have the legal duty to act in good faith.

 

Thank you.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Can you have a consultancy fee agreement with two parties who have a commercial relationship - ie can you do business with both sides
Expert:  C.Cornel replied 7 days ago.

Yes, absolutely.

 

Thank you.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Even if you are sensitive commercial information from both sides
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
?
Expert:  C.Cornel replied 7 days ago.

Yes, regardless of that particular circumstance. But can you let me know what you have in mind in more detail?

 

If you wish more privacy, I can disclose my business email and we can discuss directly via email.

 

Thank you.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
How much does that cost?
Expert:  C.Cornel replied 7 days ago.

No costs at this stage, only the Just Answer feature, which is around 3 GBP.

 

Thank you.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Per email?
Expert:  C.Cornel replied 7 days ago.

No, a one time payment, you should see a proposal in a blue box, only works on computer/laptop/tablet and I do not think it works on mobile.

 

Once accepted, you will receive my business email directly.

 

Thank you.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Can you be sued if you are medically unfit to work as a consultant
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Can you answer my question?
Expert:  C.Cornel replied 6 days ago.

Hello.

 

Sure, no worries, I can answer all your questions.

 

Prior to proceeding with your subsequent question, can you please rate the initial answer, as that is the typical procedure on Just Answer.

 

Thank you.