How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ed Turner Your Own Question
Ed Turner
Ed Turner,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1478
Experience:  Director and Consultant Solicitor (Self-Employed) at Ed Turner LLB Limited
107013918
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ed Turner is online now

Another question regarding my fathers death. My father was

Customer Question

Another question regarding my fathers death.
My father was 90 when he died. I understand that he did not have a flu jab or a pneumonia jab and he died of pneumonia and his wife had a really bad cold at the time and was coughing all the time. Is it illegal to not have the jabs when someone is advanced in years
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ed Turner replied 8 months ago.

Hello. I am Ed, a Solicitor qualified in England & Wales with over a decade’s experience in the legal profession advising clients.

I specialise in Commercial Contracts, Business Transactions, Employment, Dispute Resolution, Personal Injury and Road Traffic Law and will be able to resolve your legal problem today.

Regarding the site’s automatic offer of a Premium Service Phone Call, I shall be delighted to talk with you by phone to discuss your issue in greater detail if you accept the offer. However, if you do not want a phone call, please cancel the offer for a Premium Service Phone Call and you will not be charged extra.

Expert:  Ed Turner replied 8 months ago.

There is no legal obligation i.e. a "duty of care" on a healthcare provider such as a GP or a hospital or private healthcare clinic to approach potential patients to invite or induce them into receiving healthcare. Only when the patient presents at the healthcare provider will a duty of care arise.

Therefore, I do not see any cause of action in "contract" or "tort" i.e. personal injury clinical negligence between the family of your late father and the NHS for him not receiving the 'flu jab and therefore the family cannot bring a damages claim in the name of your late father's estate.

Expert:  Ed Turner replied 8 months ago.

I am sorry that I do not have better news for you, but I must be as honest as possible with you in order to act in your best interests.

I hope this resolves your enquiry. Please revert to me if you have any further questions and I will be delighted to assist.

Otherwise, I shall be grateful if you will please mark your enquiry as “Closed” and give me a “Positive” rating in order to conclude this matter.

Kind regards

LawyerEd

Expert:  Ed Turner replied 8 months ago.

Do you still need expert assistance in this matter?

Please revert to me if you have any further questions and I will be delighted to assist.

Otherwise, I shall be grateful if you will please mark your enquiry as “Closed” and give me a “Positive” rating in order to conclude this matter.

Kind regards

LawyerEd