How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask C.Cornel Your Own Question
C.Cornel
C.Cornel, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 802
Experience:  Senior Lawyer at Legal Group
105439980
Type Your Law Question Here...
C.Cornel is online now

My employer has contacted my doctor without my written

This answer was rated:

Hi my employer has contacted my doctor without my written permission. My employer is in receipt of a letter from my doctor which I agreed to release to my employer. However, my employer has now telephoned my doctor to ask if there were any further attachments that came with the letter? Is this a breach of Article 8 of the Human Rights Act? Or a breach of the data protection Act?
JA: Have you discussed this with a manager or HR? Or with a lawyer?
Customer: No not at all
JA: What is your employment status? Are you an employee, freelancer, consultant or contractor? Do you belong to a union?
Customer: Employee
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no thanks

Hello. Yes, such actions are illegal and unlawful without your written permission.

 

These actions can be classified as a breach of The Human Rights Act; Article 8 and the right to privacy.

 

Thank you.

C.Cornel and other Law Specialists are ready to help you