How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Law Your Own Question
INC Law
INC Law, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13993
Experience:  LL.B, LPC, LL.M, Pg.Dip, Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Law Question Here...
INC Law is online now

I just need some advice Assistant: Where are you? It matters

Customer Question

Hello I just need some advice
Assistant: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: uk
Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I’m going through a claim with a solicitors
Assistant: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: they have sent me for an examination in relation to this matter, I was seen by the wrong doctor who examined me
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  INC Law replied 10 days ago.

Hi,

Thank you for your query. have you filed a formal complaint with the Solicitors?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I did and they told me they were doing what they could to resolve this. It was four months ago, I then saw dr dawoodi today. Who was the original dr I was supposed to see and it was apparent that wasn’t who I saw previously
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
He made it apparent to me that the dr I saw would not of had permission from my solicitor to examine me. But he still did and the examination was upper buttox lower back. He had denied examining me. I have contacted the police today
Expert:  INC Law replied 10 days ago.

Hi,

I would suggest that you await the result of the complaint. If you do not get a satisfactory response, you should escalate your complaint to the legal ombudsman. Further details of how you can complain can be found at the following link: https://www.legalombudsman.org.uk/

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

Many thanks

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Is that the complaint with the police ?
Expert:  INC Law replied 10 days ago.

Hi,

No, the complaint against the solicitor.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

Many thanks

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Is it best that I don’t report this to the police and I report to the solicitor?
Expert:  INC Law replied 10 days ago.

Hi,

Yes, that is correct. I hope this answers your questions.

Kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

many thanks

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Can you please explain why that is ?
Expert:  INC Law replied 9 days ago.

Hi,

Because the Police will inform you that it is a Civil Matter.

I hope this helps. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

Many thanks,