How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ReadyLaw Your Own Question
ReadyLaw
ReadyLaw, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1013
Experience:  Adjunct Lecturer at University of Technology
104128041
Type Your Law Question Here...
ReadyLaw is online now

I want to make a will today, UK, none, must be today

Customer Question

I want to make a will today
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: UK
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: none
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: must be today
Submitted: 7 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ReadyLaw replied 7 days ago.

Good day your question has been forwarded to me to see if I may be of assistance.

Expert:  ReadyLaw replied 7 days ago.

For your will to be legally valid, you must:

  • be 18 or over
  • make it voluntarily
  • be of sound mind
  • make it in writing
  • sign it in the presence of 2 witnesses who are both over 18
  • have it signed by your 2 witnesses, in your presence

Please see below link for information that you need to know about writing a will.

 

https://www.ageuk.org.uk/information-advice/money-legal/legal-issues/making-a-will/

 

Please see below guide on how to complete a will. It is a simple will and is not meant to cover all eventualities in writing a will. It is always advisable to get assistance in writing a will if you can.

https://www.lawdepot.co.uk/contracts/last-will-and-testament-uk/#.XhtHw_5Kipo

 

I hope I was able to help. Kindly let me know if I may be of further assistance.

 

Kindly indicate by clicking on the stars at the top of the screen whether you have accepted the answer given.

 

best wishes

RL