How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ReadyLaw Your Own Question
ReadyLaw
ReadyLaw, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1854
Experience:  Bar Professional Training Course
104128041
Type Your Law Question Here...
ReadyLaw is online now

I was recently unlawfully dismissed, london, i have written

Customer Question

i was recently unlawfully dismissed
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: london
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: i have written my formal employer a letter trying to resolve the matter outside of court
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ReadyLaw replied 7 months ago.

Good day your question has been forwarded to me to see if I may be of assistance.

Expert:  ReadyLaw replied 7 months ago.

What question would you like to ask in relation to this?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
i wanted to know what steps i can take in order to get the rest of my wages and some compensation for unlawful dismissal
Expert:  ReadyLaw replied 7 months ago.

Ok.

Before taking the matter to the employment tribunal the rules requires for you to contact ACAS first. They are able to give you free, impartial advice on workplace rights, rules and best practice. They can mediate between yourself and your employers to come to a quick resolution to this dispute. You must act quickly as you have three months after having been dismissed to bring a claim for unfair dismissal.

See below link for how to contact ACAS.

https://www.acas.org.uk/dispute-resolution

I hope the above helps.
Kindly indicate your acceptance of the answer given by clicking on the stars at the top of the page.

Kindly let me know if I may be of further assistance.

Best wishes
RL