How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JimLawyer Your Own Question
JimLawyer
JimLawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 7058
Experience:  Senior Associate Solicitor
97337639
Type Your Law Question Here...
JimLawyer is online now

How much is a cohabitation agreement cost and what

Customer Question

How much is a cohabitation agreement cost and what recommendations can anyone give me to get this done in the Cheshire/Merseyside area
Thanks
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JimLawyer replied 8 days ago.

Hello, this is Jim and I am a dual-qualified lawyer (UK and Republic of Ireland) and happy to help you today.

You should be able to download and tailor a cohabitation agreement at the Law Depot website (http://www.lawdepot.co.uk).

It would contain all necessary details for your purposes and as long as it is signed and witnessed (and you have each taken legal advice as to the consequences of signing it) then it would be legally binding.

For a law firm who could do the agreement and advise you too, try this one:

www.familylawliverpool.co.uk/cohabitation-living-together.html

I hope this helps – if you can please give a positive rating by clicking 5 stars (at the top of your screen), I can answer any follow up questions at no extra charge and I will be credited for helping you today.

Many thanks,

Jim

Expert:  JimLawyer replied 6 days ago.

I hope I have answered your question. Let me know if anything requires clarification. In the meantime if you could either leave a star rating, or reply “yes”, I would be very grateful.

Many thanks,

Jim