How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask F E Smith Your Own Question
F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 14464
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

My Ex-husband, the father of my Son has said he has left the

This answer was rated:

Good Afternoon....My Ex-husband, the father of my Son has said he has left the house to his Sister. Surely our Son should inherit the house. On our divorce he had 2/3rds of our marital home and I received 1/3rd. He stopped paying maintenance when my Son was 15.
JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any papers in family court?
Customer: No this is my first action
JA: Family Court normally sits in a local County and Magistrates' Court. Do you know the location of the court? If not, what county do you live in?
Customer: Torbay Devon
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Yes please Can I claim part of his pension?

Good afternoon. I will assist with your question - be aware this is an email not chat service therefore i maybe delayed in replying.

was there a financial settlement?

how long ago was the divorce?

Customer: replied 1 day ago.
Yes there was a financial settlement and it was about 1987
Customer: replied 1 day ago.
no thank you

You would have thought so.

However there is nothing you can do about it now although your son (or you on his behalf if he is under 18) can bring a claim under the Inheritance Provision for Family & Dependents Act if your husband X fails to make adequate provision for his son.

 

I don’t know why he has stopped paying maintenance or whether your son is still eligible (under 20 years of age and still in full-time nonadvanced education) but if he is still eligible, then make a claim to the Child Maintenance Service.

 

If your ex husband has done this just to spite, when he dies there is a very good chance that a very large proportion of what he has left to his sister would go the other way and the majority of the will would be overturned.

If you wanted to apply for a financial order, you should really have done that once you have started divorce proceedings and before you have the decree absolute. You can always apply out of time but it needs consent of the court.

Many spouses who have not remarried (you cannot claim anything if you are remarried) pop out of the woodwork years after the event and hold their hand out and get it.

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-3634949/Victory-hippy-millionaire-s-unemployed-ex-wife-wins-500-000-share-fortune-money-decade-broke-up.html

 

and here

 

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1331925/Lottery-winner-Nigel-Page-pay-ex-wife-2m-left-10-years-ago.html

 

 

The offer of a telephone call comes out automatically. It’s optional. You can just ignore it or request it later.

 

We can continue on here.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

 

I am happy to answer any specific points arising from this.

 

Please take a moment to look at the top right-hand corner of the page and rate my service by clicking one of the stars at the top of the screen.

 

You may need to login again to use the rating service. Although it says "rate to finish" it doesn't close the thread and we can still exchange emails.

 

It's important that you use the rating service because that gives me credit.

 

It doesn't just give me a pat on the head! It's what gets me paid!!

 

There is also an experts incentive scheme whereby the more 5 star ratings I get I do actually get a pat on the head!

 

All you need to do is press Submit.

 

Thank you.

 

If you still need any points clarifying, I will still reply because the thread does not close.

 

Best wishes.

 

FES

 

F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you