How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 75724
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have a court fine feom 3 years a go a try to emil them to

Customer Question

Good morning i have a court fine feom 3 years a go a try to emil them to clear and posting a leter to them but no reply and i like to clearit
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: im in bracknell but a court name is ***** ***** & tribunals service and i have moved to dirfrent address sins that happend
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: well it have been give it to the baylif and i canot pay for them as they not accept monthly payments
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: well im not availible to pay in full itt need to be a monthlyy payment
Submitted: 7 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 days ago.

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. My name is Jo C, I’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

what is the fine for?

and bailiffs are now involved?

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
I have been driving with no insurance and a bailiff was involved a year ago
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
I was try to contact the court but nothing happend
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
I just wondering when do you availible to give me an anssver as i like to sort it out as soon as possible
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 days ago.

Sorry, i lost my connection. how do you intend resolving it? Can you pay in full?

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
No i not availible to pay in full but i can do it £250 a month
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 days ago.

I presume you have payment information? You know how to pay?

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
No i dont have any information i was asking for the court but no reply
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 days ago.

Thanks for the information

 

There are only really two ways of getting this information. Either from the court or the bailiffs.

 

I suppose you could surrender at police station and ask if there is a warrant out for you for court fines but that would be a danger obviously.

 

The first option is to email the court service. There is no point in calling. Nothing will happen.

 

The second is to contact the bailiffs who must have left you contact information.

 

A better option would be to start paying but you would need the offence code for that.

 

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
I eas ask them to re send me my code to start paying of to my new address but they say onlinoption to send to my old addres
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 days ago.

Have you updated it with the DVLA? Put a redirection on your post?

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Yes my licence is it on my new address
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 days ago.

There isn't any reason they couldn't send that to your new address then.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Any idea what the court gona tel me abaout im not payd for my fine from 3 years?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 days ago.

They will have added bailiff fees but if you get it paid it will go away.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
So im no going to the jail or anything like these?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 days ago.

Not if you pay it. They can imprison for court fines but get it sorted out.